HOW RISER WILL GET YOU STARTED IN 2018

Published by RISER at January 15, 2018 in Articles

Riser 2018

ABOUT LAST YEAR

Before talking about 2018, we really gotta tell you something: When you launch an App, nobody tells you how to do it, what to expect and where to pay special attention. At least for us it was that way, it was a jump into cold water. One year later, you’d expect to be more prepared and cool about everything but: NO, we’re NOT! We do everything ourselves, inhouse, so each and every member of RISER puts heart and soul into the app and everything that surrounds it.

Maybe that’s why before every new feature release we have some sleepless nights, every user comment on the Social Media is like a love (or hate :D ) letter to us and every new Sign-Up and five star rating on the App Store makes us jump of joy (or cry out loud ). It really is like that and it really is heart-warming when someone tells you that you did your job well and had nice ideas (on the other hand, of course, it hurts when users write negative stuff without even looking at the app - but hey, everyone is free to speak his mind and we also reply to shitty comments - because every opinion is important to us).

At the beginning, you don’t know how users will react to your app. But then, later, you don’t know if they’ll be willing to stick with it and continue to use it. So you keep carrying on and take every comment, every e-mail, every rating super seriously. Maybe other companies or app developers don’t react that way but we just can’t help it, we do.

Last year we have implemented some new features and a lot of stability improvements on the app. Auto Pause, Hide Top Speed and – the "Getaways" Feature.

The Getaway Feature allows you to plan your trips together as a group, and it has been our personal highlight in 2017. We originally wanted to release the feature earlier, but as it sometimes happens, in the process of developing the details, more ideas came up and all of a sudden temperatures were down and our bikes in the garage. :D

Good luck for us that in the Southern part of the globe users were still riding their motorcycles and started to try out the feature: They got all excited about it and sent us a lot of feedback, so now we know that we did something right and we keep improving that feature as well as all the rest of the app.

WHAT ABOUT 2018, THEN?

Well, this is an easy and a hard question to answer. First of all, right now we’re working on some major features which we will launch until and in spring. New people joined the team (say hi to Chris, Daniel and Weronika! You’ll get to know them better later on this year) and we can already feel spring coming (on the calendar - outside the weather is still shitty). The bad thing about it is: We can’t tell you too much about the features in advance, it has to be a surprise (also, we don’t wanna tell our competitors too much about what’s gonna happen :D)!

But what we can say is: Besides RISER like you know it and have been using until now, there will be an additional Premium version which will include some major features especially for those of you who like to plan trips in advance. Everyone who wants to use Premium will have the opportunity to do so by paying an annual or monthly fee. Everyone who doesn’t will still have the Basic version of RISER at full disposal like it is now. So practically, nothing will change if you don’t want it to. All the features available in the Basic version will remain free. But if you feel like treating yourself with even more amazing features, try the premium membership ;)

We’ll let you know more about it soon and also tell you how and when Premium will be available!

And just in case you now should be kinda annoyed about the fact that we’re gonna introduce a Premium membership: Yeah, even poor Start-Up people like us need to pay bills and rent :D so if you’d like to support that because you think we developed an awesome app and as an enthusiastic motorcyclist like us, you’d like to make use of that to improve your motorcycle experience and memories, we’ll be: YAY, THANK YOU FOR YOUR SUPPORT and thanks for BELIEVING IN WHAT WE DO! If not, we will still like you :-)

So stay tuned and please feel free to send us your thoughts and comments via e-mail, on the Social Media or the App! Feedback is always welcome and especially if you wanna rate us on the App Store or send some suggestions for future features, we’ll be more than happy about it!

Let’s start our engines together in 2018 - hopefully, it will be a good year for all of us!

Yours sincerely, RISER team.

LINKS


RISER - Driven by Adventure

LATEST ARTICLES

Teaser

EXPLORE CORSICA BY BIKE

Published by ANDREAS SOMMER at October 14, 2018 in Tours
The crossing to Bonifacio on Corsica from Sardinia takes about an hour. The entrance to the harbour is spectacular, the old town sits on a steep cliff high above the sea and the harbour entrance is only visible when you are close to it...
Teaser

THE MOST BEAUTIFUL MOTORBIKE TOURS IN SARDINIA

Published by ANDREAS SOMMER at October 10, 2018 in Tours
I arrived with the ferry from Livorno. The crossing takes about 6 hours and I arrive on the island at about 18 o'clock. I had underestimated the journey from Olbia to the small village Bitti, for the 90 kilometers I am on the motorcycle for more than two hours. Since I'm already late, I enjoy the ride and the wind...
Teaser

MORNING RIDE THROUGH THE TYROLEAN ALPS

Published by HARALD KRESCHNAK at September 17, 2018 in Tours
Sunday morning: The air and the sky are clear and crisp... So up on the 'TriumphTripleTiger' and after having a cappuccino we go towards the morning and the sun, from the Stubaital towards Kühtai. Wooow - what wonderful fresh air flows into the helmet...
Teaser

CHOOSE NEW AT EACH CROSSING

Published by DAVIDE TERREGROSSA at September 07, 2018 in Tours
Davide is a RISER AMBASSADOR and shares his motorcycle experiences on the RISER blog with you. Follow him on RISER app, check his routes and stay up to date on the latest recommendations! The other day Davide was on a ride around the Rhine Valley in Switzerland...
Teaser

I AM THE DANGER! IMPRESSION OF A MOPED TRIP ON BALI

Published by MAX BRUSTBAUER at August 29, 2018 in Tours
'It's dangerous you say? ... I AM THE DANGER!' But the understanding laugh does not come and also my girlfriend does not find me funny. 'Excuse me. I am tedesco.' No, I can't save anything with that either, I'd better shut up. To ride a moped in Bali you don't need a driving license and obviously no humour...
Teaser

10 MOTORCYCLE TRAVELLING MUST HAVES - FROM CAPE TO CAPE

Published by JOHANNES WEISSBORN at August 21, 2018 in Articles
Johannes and Nora are RISER AMBASSADORS and share their motorcycle experiences on the RISER blog with you. Follow them on RISER APP, check their routes and stay up to date on the latest recommendations! Johannes and Nora are about to make a crazy journey from the North Cape to the South of Africa! Stay tuned, there will be more about it here soon. Today we share with you in advance their tips on what you should have with you on such a long motorcycle journey...
Teaser

AFTERWORK-TOUR AROUND LINZ

Published by DOMINIK FENZL at August 08, 2018 in Tours
Dominik is a RISER AMBASSADOR and shares his motorcycle experiences on the RISER blog with you. Follow him on RISER APP, check his routes and stay up to date on the latest recommendations! Dominik likes to make short trips on his Vespa, especially after long office days...
Teaser

CRUISIN’ AROUND AUSTRALIA: FROM WOLLONGONG TO MELBOURNE

Published by MOGI at July 20, 2018 in Tours
Heading from Wollongong, down the Princess Highway, all the way to Eden. Sounds like a long way but, there are heaps of stops on the way. It could take 8 to 12 hours to do it, if you really wanted to. But for me, I’ll cruise, I didn’t need to stop until Batemans Bay for fuel, already been there so I pushed on, through to Bega and a stop at the Yellow Peach Dam Rest Area, was awesome...
Teaser

THE COUNTRY-, BLUES & WHISKEY MOTORCYCLE TOUR. GIRLS JUST WANNA HAVE FUN PT.2

Published by GINA DREWES at July 13, 2018 in Tours
I don't listen to country, rarely blues - and whiskey is not necessarily the drink of my choice. But how could I have said no to a route that has the same title and leads through the country where my Harley was born! Although I had not yet had the urge to explore America, this motorcycle route through the southern states aroused my curiosity.